Frank_Glading.jpg

Frank Thomas GladingAge: 8719091997

Name
Frank Thomas Glading
Birth July 21, 1909 30 31

Alias
/Frank/

Birth of a sisterVera Jessie Glading
August 1, 1911 (Age 2)

Death of a paternal grandfatherJohn Glading
December 14, 1913 (Age 4)
Cause: Cardiac Valvular Disease (Mitral)
Death of a maternal grandfatherCharles Carling
February 19, 1924 (Age 14)
Cause: Heart Failure due to Myocarditis and Pneumonia probably if influenza type
Death of a fatherJohn Joseph Glading
September 26, 1927 (Age 18)
Cause: Intestinal obstruction, Abdominal adhesion, General Peritonitis and Acute Appendicitis Nil
Death of a maternal grandmotherJane Gorham
October 19, 1940 (Age 31)

Death of a motherJessie Maria Carling
May 1, 1968 (Age 58)
Cause: Myocardial Infarction
Death of a sisterVera Jessie Glading
February 23, 1985 (Age 75)

Cause: Parkinsons Disease
Death of a brotherJohn Charles Glading
December 16, 1994 (Age 85)
Death of a sisterPhyllis Annie Glading
November 2, 1996 (Age 87)
Cause: Parkinsons Disease
Death April 16, 1997 (Age 87)
Family with parents - View family
father
John_Joseph_Glading.jpgJohn Joseph Glading
Birth: December 19, 1878 29 2820 Charles Street, Christ Church, Surrey, England
Death: September 26, 1927Farnborough and Cove War Memorial Hospital, Farnborough, Hampshire, England
mother
elder brother
22 months
elder sister
4 years
Frank_Glading.jpgFrank Thomas Glading
Birth: July 21, 1909 30 31
Death: April 16, 1997Frimley Park Hospital, Frimley, Surrey, England
2 years
younger sister
sister
Family with Private - View family
Frank_Glading.jpgFrank Thomas Glading
Birth: July 21, 1909 30 31
Death: April 16, 1997Frimley Park Hospital, Frimley, Surrey, England
wife

Shared note

Trained as a draughtsman, he suffered severe headaches after his motor-bike accident and eventually in 1951 he gave it up and sank all their savings into buying the site at Church Crookham which they ran as a very up market caravan site. For a long time it was a hand to mouth existence as they struggled make a go of it, but the business prospered and from 1956 they traded as Fleet Caravans Ltd. As Frank and Susie grew older they came to rely more and more on George, and, realising they could no longer manage without his help, they made him a director and shareholder.

Media objectFrank_Glading.jpg
Frank_Glading.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 242 × 318 pixels
File size: 14 KB
Type: Photo