Ellen_Rice.jpg

Ellen RiceAge: 8618761962

Name
Ellen Rice
Married name
Ellen Pearl
Birth March 31, 1876 33 30
Alias
Nellie /Rice/

Baptism June 4, 1876 (Age 2 months)
Birth of a brotherWilliam Rice
about 1877 (Age 9 months)
Birth of a brotherJohn Rice
about 1879 (Age 2)
Birth of a brotherArthur Rice
1880 (Age 3)

Death of a brotherArthur Rice
1881 (Age 4)

Birth of a brotherThomas Rice
about 1882 (Age 5)
Death of a maternal grandmotherHarriet Cobbold
April 19, 1882 (Age 6)
Death of a maternal grandfatherMichael Cocksedge
December 26, 1885 (Age 9)
Birth of a sisterAgnes Mary Rice
about 1886 (Age 9)
Birth of a brotherAlbert George Rice
about 1889 (Age 12)
Birth of a son
#1
William Harry Pearl
May 30, 1901 (Age 25)
Birth of a son
#2
Arthur Charlie Pearl
November 13, 1902 (Age 26)
Birth of a son
#3
Victor Albert Pearl
August 23, 1904 (Age 28)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Elsie Winifred Pearl
February 10, 1906 (Age 29)
Birth of a son
#5
Robert George Pearl
June 2, 1908 (Age 32)
Birth of a son
#6
Frederick Bertie Pearl
November 6, 1911 (Age 35)
Birth of a daughter
#7
Pearl
May 4, 1915 (Age 39)
Death of a daughterPearl
May 4, 1915 (Age 39)
Death of a daughterElsie Winifred Pearl
January 1918 (Age 41)
Birth of a son
#8
Leonard Leslie Pearl
March 19, 1918 (Age 41)
Birth of a daughter
#9
Ruby Rosella Pearl
June 3, 1921 (Age 45)
Death of a fatherWilliam James Rice
April 21, 1922 (Age 46)
Note: The entry was seen by Dad and read William James Rice. He ordered a copy of the register and that is what I have a copy of. On this the name was mis-transcribed as William Charles Rice.
Death of a brotherHenry Rice
1931 (Age 54)

Cause: Died on operating table
Death of a motherEmily Cocksedge
September 22, 1932 (Age 56)

Death of a sisterLouisa Ann Rice
about 1933 (Age 56)

Death of a sisterSusannah Rice
1933 (Age 56)
Death of a brotherThomas Rice
1940 (Age 63)
Death of a sisterEmily Rice
April 6, 1941 (Age 65)
Death of a brotherJohn Rice
September 14, 1943 (Age 67)

Cause: Heart?
Death of a sisterCharlotte Rice
October 15, 1946 (Age 70)

Death of a husbandWilliam Pearl
May 29, 1951 (Age 75)
Death of a brotherWilliam Rice
1953 (Age 76)

Death of a sisterAgnes Mary Rice
1954 (Age 77)
Death of a sonWilliam Harry Pearl
about 1955 (Age 78)

Death April 5, 1962 (Age 86)
Address: Dunmere,Highbury Road Anna Valley Upper Clatford Hampshire
Cause of death: Bronchopneumonia, Cerebal Thrombosis, Arteriosclerosis
Family with parents - View family
father
mother
 
Marriage: October 19, 1867Woolpit Parish Church, Woolpit, Suffolk, England
14 months
elder brother
2 years
elder sister
3 years
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
3 years
elder sister
15 months
21 months
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
2 years
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
5 years
younger sister
4 years
younger brother
Family with William Pearl - View family
husband
son
17 months
son
Art_Pearl.jpgArthur Charlie Pearl
Birth: November 13, 1902 23 26Woolpit, Suffolk, England
Death: December 22, 1982Romsey, Hampshire, England
21 months
son
18 months
daughter
Elsie Winifred Pearl
Birth: February 10, 1906 26 29Woolpit, Suffolk, England
Death: January 1918Abbotts Ann, Hampshire, England
2 years
son
Bob_Pearl.jpgRobert George Pearl
Birth: June 2, 1908 29 32Woolpit, Suffolk, England
Death: about 1993Bournemouth, Dorset, England
daughter
son
4 years
daughter
Pearl
Birth: May 4, 1915 35 39Amport, Hampshire, England
Death: May 4, 1915Amport, Hampshire, England
daughter
son
daughter
daughter

Shared note

Daughter Ede and Ray Corp lived with parents. Were due to go on holiday to Yarmouth when husband William died quite suddenly. Still went on holiday, and took her sister Agnes with them to be company for her.

Media objectEllen_Rice.jpg
Ellen_Rice.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 468 × 792 pixels
File size: 46 KB
Type: Photo